Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mammillaria crinita ssp. leucantha
Scientific Name: Mammillaria crinita ssp. leucantha (Boed.) D.R. Hunt
Synonym: Mammillaria leucantha
Family: Cactaceae
Mammillaria  crinita ssp. leucantha
Mammillaria leucantha at the Huntington Gardens in early July (HBG 59521)
Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade or full sun

Origin: Mexico (San Luis Potosi)

Growth Habits: Clustering or solitary, up to 2 inches in diameter (5 cm)

Watering Needs: Water sparingly, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds


The species name "leucantha" comes from the Greek for "white flowered". This name is now often considered as a synonym of Mammillaria crinita.

Mammillaria  crinita ssp. leucantha

Blooming Habits:
White flowers opening from red buds.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.