Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Lacespine Nipple Cactus
Scientific Name: Mammillaria lasiacantha Engelm.
Synonym: Mammillaria lasiandra var. denudata, Chilita lengdobleriana, Ebnerella lasiacantha, Mammillaria lengdobleriana, Mammillaria neobertrandiana, Cactus lasiacanthus var. denudatus, Chilita denudata, Neomammillaria denudata, Ebnerella denudata, Mammillaria lasiacantha, Mammillaria denudata, Escobariopsis lasiacantha, Neomammillaria lasiacantha, Cactus lasiacanthus, Chilita lasiacantha
Family: Cactaceae
Lacespine Nipple Cactus (Mammillaria  lasiacantha)
Mammillaria lasiacantha at the Huntington Gardens in early July (HPG 28268)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10°F (-12°C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50°F (10°C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: USA (Texas, New Mexico), Mexico (Chihuahua, Sonora, Coahuila, Tamaulipas, Zacatecas, San Luis Potosí) in the Chihuahuan desert

Growth Habits: Solitary or slowly clustering, 0.7 to 1 inch in diameter (1.7-2.5 cm); axils bare; no central spine; 40 to 60 radials, 0.12 to 0.16 inch long (3-4 mm).

Watering Needs: Water sparingly, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds


The species name "lasiacantha" comes from the Greek for "with shaggy spines".

Lacespine Nipple Cactus (Mammillaria  lasiacantha)

Mammillaria denudata Lau 707

Blooming Habits:
The Mammillaria lasiacantha has white flower with brownish-red stripe, 0.5 inch long (12 mm), in late winter or early spring.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.