Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mammillaria johnstonii
Scientific Name: Mammillaria johnstonii (Britton & Rose) Orcutt
Synonym: Neomammillaria johnstonii, Mammillaria johnstonii var. guaymensis, Mammillaria johnstonii var. sancarlensis
Family: Cactaceae
Mammillaria  johnstonii
Mammillaria johnstonii at the Huntington Gardens in early July (HBG 59513)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Mexico (coastal Sonora: around Guaymas). Locally abundant in a quite limited area, it is threatened by local development and agriculture.

Growth Habits: Solitary, 6 to 8 inches tall (15-20 cm), up to 6 inches in diameter (15 cm); milky sap; tubercles 0.4 to 0.5 inch tall (10-13 mm), 0.24 to 0.36 inch wide (6-9 mm); axils with white wool; very young areoles with white wool; 2 to 6 purplish-black centrals, 0.4 to 1 inch long (10-25 mm); 10 to 18 radials, 0.24 to 0.4 inch long (6-10 mm)

Watering Needs: Water sparingly, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds


Mammillaria  johnstonii

Fruits of the Mammillaria johnstonii at the Huntington Gardens in December (HBG 59513)

Blooming Habits:
Light pink flowers with darker midstripe, in April, 0.4 to 0.5 inch long (1-1.2 cm), 0.4 to 0.5 inch in diameter (1-1.2 cm). The fruit is clup-shaped, 1 inch long (2.5 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.