Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mammillaria goodridgii
Scientific Name: Mammillaria goodridgii Scheer ex Salm-Dyck
Synonym: Ebnerella goodridgei, Chilita goodridgei, Chilita goodridgei, Neomammillaria goodridgei, Mammillaria goodrichii
Family: Cactaceae
Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Mexico (Baja California: Cedros Island, Guadalupe Island)

Growth Habits: Generally solitary, stems globose with tap root, to 3 inches tall (8 cm) and 1.6 inches in diameter (4 cm), 3 to 5 central spines, with the lower one hooked, 10-13 radials

Watering Needs: Water sparingly, needs good drainage

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Cream flowers with purplish midveins, to 0.6 inch in diameter (1.5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.