Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mammillaria crinita
Scientific Name: Mammillaria crinita DC.
Synonym: Mammillaria pygmaea, Mammillaria painteri, Chilita painteri, Ebnerella painteri, Neomammillaria painteri, Mammillaria puberula, Mammillaria pubispina, Mammillaria variabilis, Chilita pubispina, Ebnerella pubispina, Mammillaria mollihamata, Neomammillaria pygmaea, Chilita pygmaea, Ebnerella pygmaea, Mammillaria scheinvariana, Mammillaria crinita ssp. scheinvariana, Mammillaria schelhasei, Ebnerella schelhasei, Cactus schelhasei, Chilita schelhasei, Mammillaria moeller-valdeziana, Mammillaria tezontle, Mammillaria criniformis var. rosea, Neomammillaria schelhasei, Mammillaria criniformis, Cactus crinitus, Mammillaria glochidiata, Chilita crinita, Ebnerella crinita, Mammillaria glochidiata var. crinita, Mammillaria aureoviridis, Mammillaria brevicrinita, Mammillaria trichacantha ssp. duwei, Mammillaria calleana, Ebnerella gilensis, Chilita criniformis, Mammillaria criniformis var. albida, Mammillaria duwei, Mammillaria nana ssp. duwei, Mammillaria erectohamata, Chilita erectohamata, Ebnerella erectohamata, Mammillaria felipensis, Mammillaria gilensis, Chilita gilensis, Mammillaria cadereytana
Family: Cactaceae
Mammillaria  crinita
Mammillaria crinita at Kuentz Nursery in early June
Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Mexico (Hidalgo)

Growth Habits: Solitary or slowly clumping globular cactus, up to 2 inches in diameter (5 cm)

Watering Needs: Water sparingly, needs good drainage

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
The 0.5 inch cream or pinkish-cream flowers are followed by elongated red fruit.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Cacti: The Illustrated Dictionary

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.