Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mother of Hundreds
Scientific Name: Mammillaria compressa DC.
Synonym: Mammillaria esseriana, Mammillaria tolimensis, Cactus conopseus, Mammillaria centricirrha var. conopsea, Mammillaria conopsea, Mammillaria cirrhifera, Mammillaria angularis, Mammillaria angularis var. compressa, Mammillaria angularis, Cactus compressus, Neomammillaria compressa, Mammillaria bernalensis
Family: Cactaceae
Mother of Hundreds (Mammillaria  compressa) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13-24, 29, 30
USDA: 8-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20 F (-6C), some reports give it hardy only to 28 F (-2C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Central Mexico (Hidalgo, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi)

Growth Habits: Clumping globular cactus, stems are up to 4 inches in diameter (10 cm), up to 10 inches tall (25 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer

Propagation: Offsets, seeds


The Mammillaria compressa clumps readily to make a huge mound, one of the largest of all the Mammillarias.

Mother of Hundreds (Mammillaria  compressa)

Mother of Hundreds (Mammillaria  compressa)

Blooming Habits:
The Mammillaria compressa has intense deep red flowers, 0.4 inches in diameter (1 cm) in winter. The flowers are rare in cultivation.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.