Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mammillaria canelensis
Scientific Name: Mammillaria canelensis R. T. Craig
Synonym: Mammillaria floresii, Mammillaria bellacantha, Mammillaria mayensis, Mammillaria auritricha, Mammillaria auricantha, Mammillaria laneusumma
Family: Cactaceae
Mammillaria  canelensis
Mammillaria canelensis at Miles 2 Go
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 28 F (-2 C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Mexico (Chihuahua)

Growth Habits: Solitary globose cactus, up to 6 inches in diameter (15 cm)

Watering Needs: Water sparingly, needs good drainage

Propagation:


The name canelensis comes from the Sierra Canelo in the state of Chihuahua, where it was first collected. According to 'Cacti: The Illustrated Dictionary', the Mammillaria canelensis found in the trade might not be one described by Craig.

Mammillaria  canelensis

Mammillaria  canelensis

Blooming Habits:
The flowers are 0.8 inches in diameter (2 cm), and come mostly in late winter. In the Mammillaria canelensis sold in the nurseries, the flower colors vary a lot. In the original Craig's description, they are supposed to be greenish-yellow.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Cacti: The Illustrated Dictionary

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.