Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mammillaria boolii
Scientific Name: Mammillaria boolii Linds.
Synonym: Bartschella boolii, Chilita boolii
Family: Cactaceae
Mammillaria  boolii Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix, keep above 40F (4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Coastline of Sonora (Mexico), near Guaymas, between the bay of San Carlos and the bay of San Pedro, in cracks of the volcanic rocks often with very little soil, and in full sun.

Growth Habits: Slowly clumping, globose stem, mostly obscured by the spines, 1.6 inches tall (4 cm), 1.25 inches wide (3 cm); 1 dark central spine, hooked, 0.6 to 0.8 inch long (15-20 mm); 20 to 30 radials. The wild specimens are genrally much smaller than the cultivated ones.

Watering Needs: Moderate water. Keep dry in winter.

Propagation: Offsets


Miniature fish hook cactus.

Mammillaria  boolii

Mammillaria  boolii

Blooming Habits:
Large 1-inch wide (2.5 cm) pink flowers, in April. They are followed by bright orange club-shaped fruits, with remnants of the dry flower..

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.