Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mammillaria baumii
Scientific Name: Mammillaria baumii Boed.
Synonym: Dolichothele baumii, Ebnerella baumii, Mammillaria radiaissima, Mammillaria baumii var. radiaissima
Family: Cactaceae
Mammillaria  baumii
Mammillaria baumii at the end of May
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Mexico (Tamaulipas)

Growth Habits: clumping, heads 2 inches in diameter or more (6 cm)

Watering Needs: Water sparingly, needs good drainage

Propagation:


Mammillaria  baumii

Blooming Habits:
The strongly scented yellow flowers are over 1 inches in diameter (3 cm). and come in late spring.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.