Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mammillaria angelensis
Scientific Name: Mammillaria angelensis Craig
Synonym: Mammillaria dioica ssp. angelensis, Ebnerella angelensis, Chilita angelensis
Family: Cactaceae
Mammillaria  angelensis
Mammillaria angelensis at the Desert Botanical Garden in mid February
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy at least to 25 F (-4 C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Angel de la Guarda Island, Baja California, Mexico

Growth Habits: Slowly offsetting columnar cactus, 4 inches in diameter (10 cm), 8 inches tall (20 cm)

Watering Needs: Water sparingly, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, offset


The name of this species comes from the name of the island in which it is endemic. There is a different species of rare Mammillaria native from close to the city of Mexico named M. san-angelensis.

Mammillaria  angelensis

Blooming Habits:
The Mammillaria angelensis has 1.2 inches in diameter (3 cm) creamy flowers with darker midveins. They open in late winter and occasionally at the end of the summer from pinkish buds. The picture with open flowers were taken at the end of February at the DBG.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.