Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Chupa Sangre, Espina del Guanaco
Scientific Name: Maihuenia poeppigii (Otto ex Pfeiff.) Phil. ex K.Schum.
Synonym: Opuntia maihuen, Opuntia philippii, Maihuenia philippii, Pereskia poeppigii, Opuntia caespitosa, Opuntia poeppigii, Pereskia philippii
Family: Cactaceae
Chupa Sangre, Espina del Guanaco (Maihuenia  poeppigii)
At Holly Gate Nursery
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Patagonian Chili, and western Argentina from sea level to 7000 feet elevation (2100 m) depending on the latitude

Growth Habits: Mat forming shrub, 4 inches tall (10 cm), 1 central spine, 2 lateral spines

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds, stem cuttings root only with difficulty


Maihuenia poeppigii fruit from Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Blooming Habits:
Yellow to white, 2 inches wide (5 cm), terminal flowers in summer. The flowers are opened in the afternoon.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.