Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Lepismium cruciforme
Scientific Name: Lepismium cruciforme (Vellozo) Miquel
Synonym: Lepismium tenue, Hariota knightii, Rhipsalis macropogon, Rhipsalis mittleri, Cereus myosurus, Lepismium myosurus, Lepismium cruciforme var. myosurus, Rhipsalis myosurus, Rhipsalis radicans, Hariota ramosissima, Rhipsalis knightii, Rhipsalis squamulosa, Rhipsalis ramosissima, Lepismium vollii, Lepismium cruciforme var. vollii, Rhipsalis vollii, Lepismium ramosissimum, Rhipsalis brevibarbis, Lepismium cruciforme var. knightii, Cactus cruciformis, Hariota cruciformis, Rhipsalis cruciformis, Rhipsalis anceps, Hariota squamulosa, Lepismium anceps, Rhipsalis radicans var. anceps, Rhipsalis cavernosa, Lepismium cavernosum, Lepismium cruciforme var. cavernosum, Lepismium commune, Rhipsalis ensiformis, Rhipsalis radicans var. ensiformis, Lepismium fluminense, Lepismium knightii
Family: Cactaceae
Lepismium  cruciforme
Lepismium cruciforme at the Desert Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Need shade and a humid microclimate in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Light shade to shade

Origin: Brazil, Paraguay and Argentina

Growth Habits: Epiphytic cactus, stems are up to 6 feet long (1.8 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water, prefers to have a moist, well drained soil.

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds


Lepismium  cruciforme

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.