Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Nightblooming Cactus
Scientific Name: Hylocereus undatus (Haw.) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Cereus undatus, Cereus tricostatus, Hylocereus tricostatus
Family: Cactaceae
Nightblooming Cactus (Hylocereus  undatus)
Hylocereus undatus climbing along a cliff at Monaco's Jardin Exotique
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 19-24
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Takes only

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Heat Tolerance: Avoid frost

Sun Exposure: Full sun to afternoon shade

Origin: Widely cultivated, origin uncertain, probably West Indies and Caribbean basin

Growth Habits: Sprawling 3-winged stems, up to 16 feet long (5 m), 1.6 to 3 inches wide (4-7.5 cm); 1 to 3 conical spines, up to 0.12 inch long (3 mm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Cuttings


Hylocereus undatus, Photo by Ulf Eliasson, originally collected in US Virgin Islands: St Croix, by C. Fleming

Hylocereus undatus, in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Links:
Ulf Eliasson's EpiBase

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.