Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Drunkard's Dream, Spice Cactus
Scientific Name: Hatiora salicornioides Britt. & Rose
Synonym: Hatiora salicornioides var. stricta, Hariota stricta, Hariota salicornioides var. villigera, Hariota villigera, Rhipsalis villigera, Rhipsalis salicornioides var. villigera, Rhipsalis salicornioides var. stricta, Hatiora salicornioides var. villigera, Rhipsalis stricta, Hariota salicornioides, Rhipsalis salicornioides, Rhipsalis bambusoides, Rhipsalis salicornioides var. bambusoides, Hariota bambusoides, Hatiora bambusoides, Hariota salicornioides var. bambusoides, Hatiora salicornioides
Family: Cactaceae
Drunkard's Dream, Spice Cactus (Hatiora  salicornioides) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Avoid frost

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Heat Tolerance: Does fine if not exposed to direct sun in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Brazil

Growth Habits: Hanging cactus, stems up to 18 inches long (45 cm)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds


The Hatiora is a Brazilian epiphyte (living in trees). The stems are spineless. The name 'Drunkard's Dream' refers to the fact that the segments are bottle shaped.

Drunkard's Dream, Spice Cactus (Hatiora  salicornioides)

Cultural Practices:
The Hatiora seems to do just fine outside in Phoenix. It tolerates the extreme heat provided that it is not exposed to direct sun, and when kept in an area that doesn't freeze, it doesn't seem to mind the cold weather to much.

Blooming Habits:
Small yellow flowers at the end of stems, from spring to early summer.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Take end of stem cuttings with 1 to 4 segments. Let the cut dry out and heal for 12 to 24 hours. Plant in soil. The temperature should be at least 68F (20C)The rooting process takes 2 to 3 weeks. In May or June, the cuttings can be moved to the growing pot. At that time, they can be trimmed to 2 segments to encourage branching.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.