Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Applecactus
Scientific Name: Harrisia pomanensis (F.A.C.Weber) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Eriocereus tarijensis, Harrisia pomanensis ssp. tarijensis, Eriocereus polyacanthus, Harrisia pomanensis ssp. bonplandii, Harrisia bonplandii, Cereus bonplandii, Eriocereus pomanensis, Cereus pomanensis, Eriocereus bonplandii
Family: Cactaceae
Applecactus (Harrisia  pomanensis)
Harrisia pomanensis, in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Avoid frost

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay

Growth Habits: Mostly erect, stems up to 10 feet long (3 m), up to 2.4 inches in diameter (6 cm), 3 to 6 ribs; no central, or 1, rarely 2; 3 to 8 radials

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


In habitat, as Harrisia bonplandii, in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Blooming Habits:
White flowers, with greenish outer petals, 6 inches long (15 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.