Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Fragrant Woolly Cactus
Scientific Name: Harrisia fragrans Small ex Britton & Rose
Synonym: Cereus fragrans, Cereus eriophorus var. fragrans
Family: Cactaceae
Fragrant Woolly Cactus (Harrisia  fragrans)
Harrisia fragrans, flower and fruit, in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Avoid frost

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: USA (costal eastern Florida), in very dry sand

Growth Habits: Columnar cactus, fluted, very spiny cane-like stems, 3 to 17 feet (1-5 m) long, 1 to 2 inches in diameter (2.5-5 cm), leaning on nearby support; 10 to 12 ribs; areoles with short tuft of hair, 0.8 inch apart (2 cm); 9 to 13 spines, 0.8 to 1.6 inches long (2-4 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Endangered species in the USA.

Blooming Habits:
Very showy, nocturnal, fragrant, white or pink flowers, up to 8 inches long (20 cm), 3 to 4.5 inches in diameter (7.5-11 cm). They flower in May in habitat. The fruits are orange-red, 2 to 2.4 inches long (5-6 cm), with tuft of white hairs. The seeds are black, 0.12 inch long (3 mm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.