Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Haageocereus pseudomelanostele
Scientific Name: Haageocereus pseudomelanostele (Werdermann & Backeberg) Backeberg
Synonym: Peruvocereus viridiflorus, Peruvocereus setosus var. longicoma, Haageocereus pseudomelanostele var. longicoma, Haageocereus setosus var. longicomus, Haageocereus multangularis, Haageocereus longiareolatus, Cactus multangularis, Cereus multangularis, Peruvocereus multangularis, Haageocereus pachystele, Haageocereus setosus, Peruvocereus setosus, Perymenium setosus, Haageocereus pseudomelanostele var. setosus, Haageocereus turbidus, Haageocereus viridiflorus, Haageocereus zehnderi, Haageocereus divaricatispinus, Binghamia multangularis, Haageocereus symmetros, Haageocereus akersii, Haageocereus dichromus var. pallidior, Haageocereus piliger, Cereus pseudomelanostele, Haageocereus acanthocladus, Haageocereus aureispinus, Haageocereus pseudomelanostele ssp. aureispinus, Haageocereus aureispinus var. fuscispinus, Haageocereus aureispinus var. rigidispinus, Cereus chosicensis, Haageocereus dichromus, Haageocereus chosicensis, Peruvocereus chrysacanthus, Haageocereus chrysacanthus, Haageocereus crassiareolatus var. smaragdisepalus, Haageocereus clavatus, Binghamia pseudomelanostele, Peruvocereus clavatus, Haageocereus crassiareolatus, Binghamia chosicensis
Family: Cactaceae
Haageocereus  pseudomelanostele Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Central Peru

Growth Habits: Clusters of basal stems, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm), stems are up to 3 inches in diameter (8 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
The flowers are greenish white outside, purple inside

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.