Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Haageocereus pacalaensis
Scientific Name: Haageocereus pacalaensis Backeb. in Backeb. & F.M.Knuth
Synonym: Haageocereus pacalaensis var. laredensis, Haageocereus laredensis var. longispinus, Haageocereus tenuispinus, Haageocereus pacalaensis var. repens, Haageocereus pacalaensis var. longispinus, Cereus pseudomelanostele var. laredensis, Cereus laredensis, Binghamia laredensis, Haageocereus repens, Haageocereus horrens var. sphaerocarpus, Haageocereus laredensis, Haageocereus horrens, Binghamia pacalaensis
Family: Cactaceae
Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Northern Peru

Growth Habits: 2 to 6 feet tall (60 cm to 1.8 m), stems up to 5 inches in diameter (12 cm), 17-28 ribs, 2 to 4 central spines, 25 to 60 radials

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
White or red flowers, up to 4 inches long (10 cm), 1.5 inches in diameter (3.5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.