Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Spider Cactus
Scientific Name: Gymnocalycium denudatum (Lk. & Otto) Pfeiff.
Synonym: Echinocactus denudatus, Cereus denudatus
Family: Cactaceae
Spider Cactus (Gymnocalycium  denudatum) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix to 25F (-4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul)

Growth Habits: Glossy dark green ball, up to 3 to 6 inches in diameter (15 cm), up to 4 inches tall (10 cm)

Watering Needs: Summer grower, water regularly in summer, keep rather dry in winter

Propagation: Seeds (seldom produces offsets)


The name Spider Cactus refers to the shape of the spines, looking like a bunch of spiders crawling on a cactus. The 'chin' effect is not as visible as other Gymnocalycium.

Spider Cactus (Gymnocalycium  denudatum)

As Echinocactus denudatus in K. Schumann

Blooming Habits:
White to pale pink flowers, that are up to 3 inches in diameter (7 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.