Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Dwarf chin
Scientific Name: Gymnocalycium baldianum (Spegazzini) Spegazzini
Synonym: Echinocactus sanguiniflorus, Gymnocalycium venturianum, Gymnocalycium platense var. baldianum, Echinocactus baldianus, Gymnocalycium sanguiniflorum
Family: Cactaceae
Dwarf chin (Gymnocalycium  baldianum) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix to 15F (-10C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Argentina (Catamarca)

Growth Habits: Green ball to 3 inches in diameter (8 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate in summer, keep dry in winter

Propagation: Seeds (seldom produces offsets)


The genus name "gymnocalycium" comes from the Greek for "naked calyx" referring to the flower buds bearing no hair or spines.

Dwarf chin (Gymnocalycium  baldianum)

Cultural Practices:
Feed with a high potassium fertilizer every 2 weeks in summer

Blooming Habits:
The Gymnocalycium baldianum produces 1.5 inches in diameter (4 cm), white, pink, orange or bright red flowers in spring and summer. It is fast growing and can bloom one year after being sown.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.