Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Turbinicarpus saueri ssp. ysabelae
Scientific Name: Turbinicarpus saueri ssp. ysabelae (K. Schlange) J. Lüthy
Synonym: Turbinicarpus ysabelae, Thelocactus ysabelae var. brevispinus, Turbinicarpus ysabelae var. brevispinus, Gymnocactus ysabelae var. brevispinus, Pediocactus ysabelae, Gymnocactus ysabelae, Thelocactus ysabelae, Neolloydia knuthiana var. ysabelae
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Turbinicarpus  saueri ssp. ysabelae Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25°F (-4°C) for a short period

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55°F (12°C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Mexico (Tula in Tamaulipas)

Growth Habits: Solitary, medium green globose stem, 2.4 inches tall (6 cm), 2.8 to 3.6 inches in diameter (7-9 cm); 13 to 15 ribs short tubercles, 0.2 inch long (5 mm); one white central with darker tip, 0.3 inch long (8 mm); 16 to 20 white radials, shorter ones at the top, some with brownish tips, 0.1 to 0.3 inch long (2-7 mm)

Watering Needs: Water only lightly. This Gymnocactus tends to crack open if over-watered.

Propagation:


This species is seldom seen in cultivation, it is coming from a limited area of Mexico and was almost entirely wiped out by illegal trade. It has a tap root, and watering it properly is often difficult.

Turbinicarpus  saueri ssp. ysabelae

Blooming Habits:
The Gymnocactus ysabelae has white flower with brownish mid-stripes, 0.4 inches long (1 cm), 0.3 inch broad (7.5 mm). It blooms in spring and then again in the fall. Each flower lasts 4 days.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.