Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Turbinicarpus saueri ssp. knuthianus
Scientific Name: Turbinicarpus saueri ssp. knuthianus (Boedeker) V. John & Riha
Synonym: Thelocactus knuthianus, Gymnocactus knuthianus, Pediocactus knuthianus, Echinocactus knuthianus, Neolloydia knuthiana, Turbinicarpus knuthianus
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Turbinicarpus  saueri ssp. knuthianus
Turbinicarpus knuthianus in June
Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F (-4C) for a short period

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to afternoon shade

Origin: Mexico (San Luis Potosi)

Growth Habits: Solitary, or eften offsetting from the base, bright green globose stem, up to 2.5 inches tall (6 cm), 2.6 inches in diameter (6.5 cm); apex with some wool; 13 ribs divided in tubercles; one central spine, up to 0.5 inch long or more (1.2 cm); 12 to 20 whitish radials, 0.3 inch long (8 mm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Turbinicarpus knuthianus, picture by Gordon Smith

Blooming Habits:
Numerous diurnal pink flowers with darker midrib, in summer, 1 inch long and broad (2.5 cm). The fruit is green to brown.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.