Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Devil's Tongue Barrel, Crow's Claw Cactus
Scientific Name: Ferocactus latispinus ssp. latispinus (Haw.) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Ferocactus recurvus var. greenwoodii, Bisnaga recurva, Echinocactus recurvus, Ferocactus recurvus, Cactus recurvus, Echinocactus nobilis, Ferocactus nobilis, Ferocactus cylindraceus var. greenwoodiae, Echinocactus cornigerus, Cactus latispinus, Cactus nobilis, Bisnaga cornigera, Melocactus latispinus, Echinocactus recurvus var. latispinus, Echinocactus cornigerus, Bisnaga recurva ssp. latispina, Mammillaria latispina, Echinocactus cornigerus, Echinocactus corniger
Family: Cactaceae
Devil's Tongue Barrel, Crow's Claw Cactus (Ferocactus  latispinus ssp. latispinus)
Ferocactus latispinus seedlings
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-13
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F (-4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Coahuila, Nuevo Leon, and south)

Growth Habits: Globular cactus, 10 to 16 inches in diameter (25 to 40 cm); 14 to 23 ribs, large areoles, grey to blackish, with 4 large central spines, the lowest central is wider; 6 to 12 1-inch long radials. The lowest central thorn is wider.

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water when established

Propagation: Seeds


Ferocactus latispinus is fairly popular in cultivation because it blooms very early, many young plants will bloom when they reach 4 inches in diameter (10 cm).


As Echinocactus cornigerus in K. Schumann

Blooming Habits:
The Devil's Tongue Barrel has pinkish purple or yellow flowers, 1 to 1.5 inches in diameter (2.5 to 3.5 cm). They come in late autumn to early winter, and need a fair amount of bright sunlight to form.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.