Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Turks Head
Scientific Name: Ferocactus hamatacanthus ssp. hamatacanthus (Muehlpf.) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Ferocactus hamatacanthus var. crassispinus, Hamatocactus longihamatus, Echinocactus longihamatus, Echinocactus longihamatus var. crassispinus, Hamatocactus hamatacanthus, Bisnaga hamatacantha, Echinocactus hamatocanthus, Echinocactus flexispinus
Family: Cactaceae
Turks Head (Ferocactus  hamatacanthus ssp. hamatacanthus)
Ferocactus hamatacanthus at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 6-11

Frost Tolerance: The most cold resistant of the Ferocacti, hardy to below 0F (-18C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (southeastern New Mexico, southwestern Texas), northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Solitary, or sparsely clumping, dark green stem, 12 inches in diameter (30 cm), 2 feet tall (60 cm); 13 to 17 tuberculate ribs; areoles 0.4 to 1.2 inches apart (1-3 cm), young ones with yellow felt; 4 central spines, up to 6 inches long (15 cm); 8 to 12 radials, 2 to 3 inches long (5-7.5 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


The species name "hamatacanthus" comes from the Greek for "with hooked spines".

Turks Head (Ferocactus  hamatacanthus ssp. hamatacanthus)

One rib and a flower, as Echinocactus longihamatus, picture from K. Schumann

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers, greenish brown, outside, 2.8 inches long (7 cm). The green fruit, 0.8 to 2 inches long is fleshy and edible.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.