Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Copao, Acido
Scientific Name: Eulychnia acida Phil.
Synonym: Cereus acidus
Family: Cactaceae
Copao, Acido (Eulychnia  acida)
Eulychnia acida flower in Britton and Rose
Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Chile

Growth Habits: Tree-like cactus, very ramified, up to 14 feet tall (4 m), 10 to 16 low ribs; new spines are brown and change to grey as they age, 12 radial spines, sometimes absent, 1 to 2 centrals that can reach 8 inches (20 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
White flowers with pinkish lines, around 2 inches in length and diameter (5 cm). They are followed by globular, very juicy, acid tasting fruits

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.