Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Chiotilla, Jiotilla
Scientific Name: Escontria chiotilla (Weber) Rose
Synonym: Cereus chiotilla, Myrtillocactus chiotilla
Family: Cactaceae
Chiotilla, Jiotilla (Escontria  chiotilla)
Escontria chiotilla at the DBG
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-10

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55°F (12°C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Mexico (Guerrero, Michoacán, Oaxaca, southern Puebla)

Growth Habits: Tree-like cactus, up to 23 feet tall (7 m); 7 or 8 acute ribs; areoles very close or confluent; 10 to 15 short radials, 1 longer central, up to 2.8 inches long (7 cm) sometimes flattened.

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Chiotilla are grown for their fruit. The fruits are delicious, they can be eaten raw, or made in jam, ice creams or drinks. It is sold in the Mexican markets as 'jiotilla' or 'chiotilla'.

Escontria chiotilla at the DBG

in Britton and Rose

Blooming Habits:
Diurnal flowers, up to 1.2 inches long (3 cm). The edible fruit is scaly, grayish green, with a red pulp, up to 2 inches in diameter (5 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.