Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Acharagma roseana
Scientific Name: Acharagma roseana (Boedeker) E.F. Anderson
Synonym: Gymnocactus roseanus, Echinocactus roseanus, Neolloydia roseana, Escobaria roseana, Coryphantha roseana, Thelocactus roseanus
Family: Cactaceae
Acharagma  roseana
Escobaria roseana in June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: 20F (-7C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Mexico: mountains of Coahuila and Nuevo Leon at elevations between 5000 and 7000 feet (1500 to 2100 m)

Growth Habits: Solitary, or slowly branching, forming small clusters with age, each stem up to 2.5 inches tall (6 cm), up to 2 inches in diameter (5 cm); 4 to 6 central spines; 15 to 30 radials;

Watering Needs: Rot-prone

Propagation: Seeds


Blooming Habits:
Pink or cream, 0.8 inches in diameter (2 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.