Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Escobaria sneedii ssp. leei
Scientific Name: Escobaria sneedii ssp. leei (Rose ex Boed.) D.R.Hunt
Synonym: Coryphantha sneedii var. leei, Escobaria leei, Mammillaria leei
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Frost Tolerance: 20F (-7C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: USA (New Mexico: Guadalupe Mountains), favors cracks in the rocks at 5000 to 6000 feet elevation (1500-1800 m), it is very rare in the wild.

Growth Habits: Dense clusters, reaching more than 100 stems, each 0.6 to 2.4 inches long (1.5-6 cm), 0.4 to 1 inch in diameter (1-2.5 cm); cylindrical tubercles 0.2 inch long (5 mm); 6 or 7 central spines, 2 mm long; 40 to 90 very small radials

Watering Needs: Comes from an area of summer rainfall, keep drier in winter

Propagation: Seeds (no dormancy requirement, germinate best at 80F - 26C), offsets, occasionally grafted


Blooming Habits:
Pink flowers in early May, 0.8 inch long (2 cm), 0.5 inch wide (1.2 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.