Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Escobaria deserti
Scientific Name: Escobaria deserti (Engelm.) Buxb.
Synonym: Mammillaria vivipara var. deserti, Mammillaria radiosa, Coryphantha chlorantha, Escobaria chlorantha, Mammillaria vivipara var. chlorantha, Mammillaria chlorantha, Coryphantha vivipara var. deserti, Cactus radiosus var. chloranthus, Mammillaria radiosa, Cactus radiosus var. deserti, Coryphantha deserti, Coryphantha chlorantha var. deserti, Mammillaria deserti, Mammillaria arizonica var. deserti
Family: Cactaceae
Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: USA (northwestern Arizona, eastern California, southwestern Utah, southern Nevada)

Growth Habits: Globular or short-cylindrical cactus, up to 8 inches tall (20 cm), 3.2 inches in diameter (8 cm); tubercles obscured by the spines; 3 to 5 whitish central spines with darker tips, up to 1 inch long (2.5 cm); 20 or more radials

Watering Needs: Needs good drainage, very rot-prone

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Diurnal yellow flowers, with greenish midribs, 1 inch long (2.5 cm), 1.6 inches in diameter (4 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.