Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cunze
Scientific Name: Eriosyce kunzei (C.F. Först.) F. Kattermann
Synonym: Neoporteria eriosyzoides, Neoporteria curvispina var. vallenarensis, Horridocactus vallenarensis, Pyrrhocactus vallenarensis, Neoporteria nidus, Chilenia nidus, Echinocactus nidus, Neochilenia eriosyzoides, Echinocactus kunzei, Pyrrhocactus eriosyzoides, Nichelia nidus, Chilenia kunzii, Neoporteria kunzii, Hildmannia kunzii, Neochilenia kunzei, Pyrrhocactus kunzei, Horridocactus eriosyzoides
Family: Cactaceae
Cunze (Eriosyce  kunzei)
Eriosyce kunzei
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50°F (10°C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Chile (Elqui Valley)

Growth Habits: Globose to cylindrical, up to 8 inches tall (20 cm), 5 inches in diameter (13 cm)

Watering Needs: Extremely root prone, needs good drainage.

Propagation: Seeds


Eriosyce kunzei at Uhlig Nursery, in June

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.