Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Eriosyce curvispina
Scientific Name: Eriosyce curvispina (Bert.)
Synonym: Neoporteria curvispina var. grandiflora, Pyrrhocactus pamaensis, Neochilenia odoriflora, Pyrrhocactus odoriflorus, Neoporteria engleri var. kraussii, Horridocactus engleri var. kraussii, Horridocactus lissocarpus, Pyrrhocactus horridus, Neoporteria horrida, Horridocactus horridus, Hildmannia horrida, Pyrrhocactus truncatipetalus, Cactus horridus, Neoporteria curvispina, Pyrrhocactus grandiflorus, Echinocactus horridus, Cactus curvispinus, Hildmannia curvispina, Malacocarpus curvispinus, Pyrrhocactus curvispinus, Horridocactus andicola, Neochilenia andicola, Pyrrhocactus andicola, Pyrrhocactus coliguayensis, Horridocactus grandiflorus, Horridocactus curvispinus
Family: Cactaceae
Eriosyce  curvispina
Eriosyce curvispina var. curvispina at the Desert Botanical Garden in early February
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to at least 25F (-4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Good heat tolerance

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Chile

Growth Habits: Solitary, globular, up to 6 inches tall (15 cm)

Watering Needs: Somewhat rot prone

Propagation: Seeds


Horridocactus horridus at Miles2Go

Blooming Habits:
Flowers are 1.5 inches in diameter (4 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.