Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Sandillón
Scientific Name: Eriosyce aurata (Pfeiffer) Backeberg
Synonym: Echinocactus auratus, Eriosyce lampapaensis, Eriosyce ihotzkanae, Eriosyce ausseliana, Eriosyce algarrobensis, Echinocactus sandillon, Eriosyce ceratistes, Echinocactus ceratistes, Eriosyce sandillon
Family: Cactaceae
Sandillón (Eriosyce  aurata)
Young Eriosyce ceratistes at Kuentz Nursery in early June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50°F (10°C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Chile (Coquimbo), at medium elevations in the Andes

Growth Habits: Spherical cactus, 20 inches in diameter (50 cm) or more, older specimen become columnar, reaching over 3 feet in height (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Keep very dry in winter

Propagation:


As they age, the nipples, shown on the picture of this 2 year old specimen, get organized in ribs. Adult specimens have around 30-35 ribs. They have abundant white wool and yellow spines on top. The areoles are large and oval. Young specimens have 1 central spine and 8 radial, but the number increase as they get older and areoles can have over 20 spines on mature specimens.

Blooming Habits:
This species has many bell or funnel-shaped carmine flowers, up to 2 inches long (5 cm), and 1.2 inches in diameter (3 cm). The flowers have a hairy floral tube. There might be over 50 flowers on a mature specimen (only mature specimens bloom).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.