Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Epithelantha micromeris ssp. greggii
Scientific Name: Epithelantha micromeris ssp. greggii (Engelm.) N.P.Taylor
Synonym: Cephalomamillaria micromeris var. greggii, Epithelantha greggii, Cephalomamillaria greggii, Epithelantha micromeris var. greggii, Cactus micromeris var. greggii, Mammillaria micromeris var. greggii
Family: Cactaceae
Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20F (-7C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Northern Mexico (Coahuila)

Growth Habits: Clumping, globose stems 1.6 to 2 inch in diameter (4-5 cm), becoming short columnar with age; small tubercles, 1 mm long; small areoles, slightly woolly when young; 20 or more white spines, 3 to 4 mm long.

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


This is the largest of the E. micromeris subspecies.

Blooming Habits:
The pink flowers that appear in May-June at the apex of the plant, they are larger, with a deeper pink than the type.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.