Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Epiphyllum hookeri
Scientific Name: Epiphyllum hookeri (Link & Otto) Haworth
Synonym: Cereus hookeri, Epiphyllum phyllanthus var. hookeri, Cereus latifrons, Phyllocactus hookeri, Epiphyllum latifrons, Epiphyllum ruestii, Epiphyllum strictum, Phyllocactus strictus
Family: Cactaceae
Epiphyllum  hookeri Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Does not take any frost. In Phoenix, can be kept outside in a very protected area that doesn't freeze

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Mexico to Venezuela, Caribbean

Growth Habits: Epiphytic vine, up to 6 feet long or more

Watering Needs: Regular water and fertilizer in summer

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds


The species epithet Hookeri is named after the botanist Sir William Hooker who had first recorded it. The species name phyllanthus comes from the Greek "flowered leaf" referring to the fact that the flower originates from the middle of a leaf shaped stem.

As Phyllocactus strictus, picture from K. Schumann

Cultural Practices:
This Epiphyllum grows on trees in the wild. It should be kept in a light, well drained mixture, rich in organic matters.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
The Epiphyllum hookeri has large white flowers with yellow anthers. They are followed by a red, smooth, ovoid fruit.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.