Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cardon Grande
Scientific Name: Echinopsis terscheckii (Parmentier) Friedrich & G. D. Rowley
Synonym: Echinopsis werdermanniana, Trichocereus werdermannianus, Pilocereus terscheckii, Cereus terscheckii, Trichocereus terscheckii
Family: Cactaceae
Cardon Grande (Echinopsis  terscheckii)
Trichocereus terscheckii at the Boyce-Thompson Arboretum
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-13,18-21
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 18 F (-8 C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Northern Argentina

Growth Habits: Columnar cactus branching above ground, reaches over 25 feet tall (7.5 m), branches are around 10 inches in diameter (25 cm); 8 to 14 ribs; large brownish areoles, 1 inch apart (2.5 cm); 8 to 15 yellowish spines, 3.2 to 4 inches long (8-10 cm).

Watering Needs: Little water, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds


The Cardon Grande is probably the largest Echinopsis. It is occasionally used in landscaping as a faster growing substitute to the Saguaro. It has 8 to 14 ribs. Areoles are about 1 inch apart (2.5 cm). They have up to 15 strong, yellow, spines sometimes over 3 inches long (7 cm), generally less.

Cardon Grande (Echinopsis  terscheckii)

Cardon Grande (Echinopsis  terscheckii)

Blooming Habits:
The flowers are white, nocturnal, up to 8 inches long (20 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.