Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Echinopsis glaucina
Scientific Name: Echinopsis glaucina (Ritt.) Friedrich & Rowley
Synonym: Acanthocalycium aurantiacum, Acanthocalycium glaucum, Echinopsis aurantiaca
Family: Cactaceae
Echinopsis  glaucina Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 16,17,21-24
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: 15 F (-10 C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 45 F (7 C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Outside full sun or afternoon shade, inside needs bright light, and some direct sun..

Origin: Argentina (Catamarca)

Growth Habits: Usually solitary, up to 6 inches tall (15 cm), 3 inches in diameter (8 cm); 8-14 ribs; dark spines, 0 or occasionally 1 or2 central spines, 5 to 10 radials to 1 inch long (2.5 cm).

Watering Needs: Little water, needs good drainage

Propagation:


The plant described as Acanthocalycium aurantiacum, now included in this taxon has red flowers with orange centers, grows to 2 inches tall (5 cm), 3.5 inches in diameter (9 cm), has 5 to 7 radials.

Copyright Terry Hewitt

Blooming Habits:
Yellow or red and yellow flowers in summer, up to 2.4 inches long and in diameter (6 cm), followed by dark green, globose fruits, 0.8 inches in diameter (2 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.