Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Peanut Cactus
Scientific Name: Echinopsis chamaecereus H. Friedrich & W. Glaetzle
Synonym: Chamaecereus sylvestrii, Cereus silvestrii, Lobivia silvestrii
Family: Cactaceae
Peanut Cactus (Echinopsis  chamaecereus)
'King Kong' cultivar from Bach's Cactus Nursery
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 16,17,21-24
USDA: 10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20°F (-7°C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50°F (10°C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade in summer

Origin: Argentina (Tucumán)

Growth Habits: Much branched succulent, up to 4 inches tall (10 cm), the mostly prostrate stems are 0.5 inches in diameter (1.2 cm), up to 6 inches long (15 cm); 8 to 10 ribs; 10 to 15 bristles, 2 mm long.

Watering Needs: Moderate water in summer, none in winter

Propagation: Small joints are produced in quantities (peanuts) they root easily when they touch the ground


The peanut cactus is still often encountered as Chamaecereus silvestrii, and occasionally as Lobivia silvestrii.
The common name comes from the peanut-like offsets that this cactus provides generously along the stems. These offsets can be detached and planted immediately.
Most "Chamaecereus" encountered are hybrids with other Echinopsis. These hybrids tend not to have the peanut shaped offsets. The offsets produced being more strongly attached to the main stems.

Peanut Cactus (Echinopsis  chamaecereus)

Cultural Practices:
This Echinopsis needs a period of cool rest in winter to produce flowers abundantly.

Blooming Habits:
The peanut cactus blooms in late spring. It produces several flushes of 1.5 inches wide (4 cm) or more orange flowers. The second picture is the hybrid 'Fire Chief' that has flowers that are over 2 inches in diameter (5 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.