Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Echinocereus subinermis ssp. ochoterenae
Scientific Name: Echinocereus subinermis ssp. ochoterenae (J.G. Ortega) N.P. Taylor
Synonym: Echinocereus ochoterenae
Family: Cactaceae
Echinocereus  subinermis ssp. ochoterenae
Echinocereus subinermis ssp. ochoterenae in June from Uhlig Cacti
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Sinaloa: Cerro de la Cobriza)

Growth Habits: Cylindrical cactus, branching from the base, green stems with occasionally some reddish areas, 1.6 to 4 inches tall (4-10 cm), 1.6 to 3.2 inches in diameter (4-7 cm); 8-11 ribs slightly notched; areoles 0.4 inch apart (1 cm); 1-4 radials, the longer one up to 0.8 inch (2 cm); 8 or 9 radials, the 2 upper ones being shorter, 0.2 to 0.4 in. long (5-10 mm).

Watering Needs: Little water, needs porous well drained soil.

Propagation:


The first picture is a specimen from Uhlig Nursery, the original line being field collected in the Cerro de la Cobriza, Chihuahua, Mexico with the number L624.

Blooming Habits:
Bright yellow flower, 2.8 inches long (7 cm), stigma with 8 to 11 lobes. The spiny fruit is dark green, up to 0.8 inch long (2 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.