Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Echinocereus subinermis
Scientific Name: Echinocereus subinermis Salm-Dyck ex Scheeren
Synonym: Echinocereus subinermis var. aculeatus, Echinocereus luteus, Echinocereus subinermis var. luteus
Family: Cactaceae
Echinocereus  subinermis Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 28F (-2C), avoid too much frost.

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to morning sun

Origin: Mexico (southern Sonora, western Chihuahua, northern Sinaloa)

Growth Habits: Solitary or slowly clumping, pale bluish green, up to 8 inches tall (20 cm), 2.8 to 3.6 inches in diameter (7-9 cm); 5-11 ribs with narrow furrows between them; small areoles, slightly woolly; 0 to 4 central spines, up to 0.8 inch long (2 cm); 0 to 10 radials, up to 1.2 inches long (3 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water, needs porous well drained soil.

Propagation: Seeds


Echinocereus luteus, from Sonora and Sinaloa, now included in E. subinermis, is generally solitary, has 8 or 9 ribs, no central spine, 6 to 8 radials, up to 0.3 inch long (8 mm).

Echinocereus  subinermis

Blooming Habits:
Cream to yellow scented flowers, often with some reddish midstripes, near the stem tips, up to 4 inches in diameter (10 cm) in spring. Stigma with 10-12 lobes

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.