Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Echinocereus sciurus
Scientific Name: Echinocereus sciurus (K.Brandegee) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Cereus sciurus, Echinocereus subterraneus
Family: Cactaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (southern Baja California, near San Jose del Cabo)

Growth Habits: Clumping cactus, up to 2 feet in diameter (60 cm); tuberous roots; stems up to 12 inches tall (30 cm), 1.2 to 2 inches in diameter (3-5 cm); 12 to 17 tuberculate ribs; small areoles woolly at first; spines obscuring the stem; 15 to 22 spines, centrals quite difficult to differentiate from radials, shorter (Bravo)

Watering Needs: Little water, needs porous well drained soil.

Propagation:


The name sciurus comes from the Latin for squirrel. The flowering tops of the stems are often curved and reminded K. Brandegee of a squirrel tail.

Blooming Habits:
Beautiful pinkish flowers, 3.2 inches long (8 cm), 4 inches in diameter (10 cm), close to the stem tips, with green filament and style.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.