Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Choyita, Colgajito
Scientific Name: Echinocereus scheeri ssp. scheeri Lem.
Synonym: Echinocereus salm-dyckianus ssp. obscuriensis, Echinocereus sanpedroensis, Echinocereus scheeri var. obscuriensis, Echinocereus salmianus, Cereus scheerii, Echinocereus scheeri ssp. paridensis
Family: Cactaceae
Choyita, Colgajito (Echinocereus  scheeri ssp. scheeri)
At the DBG (1984 0539 0101)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: At least to 25 F (-4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Chihuahua, Durango)

Growth Habits: Clustering basally, erect or semi-prostrate stems, 4 to 28 inches long (10-70 cm), 1 to 1.6 inches in diameter (2.5-4 cm); 6 to 10 sinuous ribs; young areoles with yellowish felt; 0 to 4 central spines, up to 0.8 inch long (2 cm); 6 to 13 spreading white radials, often yellowish at the base, 0.2 to 0.4 inch (5-10 mm)

Watering Needs: Little water, needs porous well drained soil.

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Abundant scarlet to orange spiny flowers, up to 5 inches long (12 cm), 3.2 inches in diameter (8 cm), they have stigma with 10 lobes.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.