Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Arizona Rainbow Hedgehog Cactus, Cabeza de Viejo
Scientific Name: Echinocereus rigidissimus (Engelm.) Rose
Synonym: Cereus pectinatus var. rigidissimus, Echinocereus pectinatus var. rigidissimus
Family: Cactaceae
Arizona Rainbow Hedgehog Cactus, Cabeza de Viejo (Echinocereus  rigidissimus)
Echinocereus rigidissimus var. rubispinus 'Ruby Rainbow'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11
USDA: 9-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 23 F (-5C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: USA (southeastern Arizona, southwestern New Mexico), Mexico (northern Sonora, northwestern Chihuahua)

Growth Habits: Solitary, up to 8 inches tall (20 cm), 1.6 to 4 inches wide (4-10 cm), 16-22 ribs; no central spines; 16 to 22 stiff pectinate radials, grey to reddish brown, close to the stem, 0.6 inch long (15 mm)

Watering Needs: Rot easily, needs good drainage to avoid rotting

Propagation: Seeds


Mature plants with a good light will generally have red to deep pink spines.

Arizona Rainbow Hedgehog Cactus, Cabeza de Viejo (Echinocereus  rigidissimus)

Blooming Habits:
Intense pink flowers with much lighter throat, 2.4 to 2.8 inches long (6-7 cm), up to 3.6 inches in diameter (9 cm). It blooms in May. The globose fruits are very spiny, 1.2 inches in diameter. The seeds are black and tuberculate, 1.5 mm diameter.

Fruiting Habits:
Occasional large (2.5 inches/7 cm), pink flowers with a white throat, in early summer.

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.