Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Sacasil, Zocoxochitl
Scientific Name: Echinocereus poselgeri Lem.
Synonym: Echinocereus tamaulipensis ssp. deherdtii, Echinocereus tamaulipensis ssp. waldeisii, Echinocereus waldeisii, Wilcoxia tuberosa, Echinocereus tuberosus, Cereus tuberosus, Echinocereus tamaulipensis, Wilcoxia kroenleinii, Echinocereus poselgeri ssp. kroenleinii, Echinocereus tamaulipensis ssp. dehardii, Wilcoxia poselgeri, Cereus poselgeri, Wilcoxia tamaulipensis
Family: Cactaceae
Sacasil, Zocoxochitl (Echinocereus  poselgeri)
Echinocereus poselgeri at the Huntingtons (HBG60560)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11
USDA: 9-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Filtered light

Origin: Mexico (Coahuila, Nuevo Leon, Tamaulipas), USA (Texas)

Growth Habits: Shrubby, long thin erect stems arising from a tuberous root system (photo 2), dark green stems up to 4 feet long (1.2 m), 0.8 in. in diameter (2 cm); 8 to 10 shallow ribs; close-set areoles 1.5 to 3 mm apart, with greyish white spines; 1 central spine, enlarged at its base, 4mm long; 9-12 straight radials

Watering Needs: Little water, needs porous well drained soil.

Propagation:


Sacasil, Zocoxochitl (Echinocereus  poselgeri)

Sacasil, Zocoxochitl (Echinocereus  poselgeri)

Blooming Habits:
The funnelform pale magenta flowers, with reddish throat, come near the tips of older stems. They open around noon and close at night, in early summer, 2.5 inches in diameter (6 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.