Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mojave Mound Cactus
Scientific Name: Echinocereus polyacanthus Engelm. in Wisl.
Synonym: Echinocereus leanus, Echinocereus santaritensis, Echinocereus multicostatus, Echinocereus matthesianus, Echinocereus leeanus, Cereus leanus, Echinocereus acifer var. durangensis, Echinocereus durangensis, Echinopsis valida var. densa, Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. polyacanthus, Echinocereus polyacanthus var. densus
Family: Cactaceae
Mojave Mound Cactus (Echinocereus  polyacanthus) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (Arizona, New Mexico), large areas in northwestern Mexico

Growth Habits: Solitary or clumping, forming large clumps, generally less than 50, but occasionally of several hundreds light green stems, each stem up to 12 inches tall (30 cm), 3 inches in diameter (7 cm), 9 to 13 ribs; areoles 0.4 to 0.6 inch apart (1-1.5 cm); 1 to 7 yellowish brown central spines, becoming grey as they age, reaching up to 2 inches long (5 cm); 6 to 17 white or reddish radials, up to 0.8 inch long (2 cm) but often much shorter.

Watering Needs: Little water, needs porous well drained soil.

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Red or orange flowers with light colored center, 1.2 to 2.8 inches in diameter (3-7 cm), ovary and tube with yellowish spines and hairs.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.