Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Lady Finger Cactus
Scientific Name: Echinocereus pentalophus (DC.) Rumpler
Synonym: Cereus leptacanthus, Echinocereus propinquus, Echinocereus procumbens, Echinocereus leptacanthus, Echinocereus pentalophus ssp. leonensis, Echinocereus leonensis, Cereus pentalophus, Cereus procumbens
Family: Cactaceae
Lady Finger Cactus (Echinocereus  pentalophus)
Echinocereus pentalophus var. leonensis blossom in mid April
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: 20F (-7C), stems can look purple and damaged, and the recover in spring

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (Texas), eastern Mexico, widely cultivated for its flowers

Growth Habits: Clumping, prostrate, stems are one inch in diameter (2.5 cm), up to 16 inches long (40 cm); 4 to 6 ribs with low tubercles; 0 or 1 central spine; 4 or 5 short brown spines.

Watering Needs: Some water in summer, rot prone in winter, needs good drainage

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds


The stems of this cactus branches readily and soon you have a mass of shoots. The spines are short and soft. The spectacular pink blossom reaches 3 inches in diameter (7.5 cm)

Lady Finger Cactus (Echinocereus  pentalophus)

As Cereus procumbens in K. Schumann

Blooming Habits:
The Echinocereus pentalophus has a profusion of magenta flowers with paler yellow throats, for a short period in spring. Although the display lasts only a week or two, the profusion of pink flowers is extremely striking. The flowers are 3 to 5 inches long (7-12 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
The simplest way to propagate the Lady Finger Cactus is to cut a piece of stem in summer, let it dry for a couple of days, and pot it up.

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.