Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Snake Cactus
Scientific Name: Echinocereus pensilis J.A.Purpus
Synonym: Cereus pensilis, Morangaya pensilis
Family: Cactaceae
Snake Cactus (Echinocereus  pensilis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Southern Baja California: cape region), Helia Bravo-Hollis reports it from Nayarit and Jalisco)

Growth Habits: Mostly clumping, basally branching prostrate or hanging stems, up to 7 feet long (2 m) or more, 1 to 1.6 inches in diameter (2.5-4 cm); 8 to 10 low ribs; areoles 0.8 inch apart (2 cm); yellow spines that turn reddish as they age; 1 central, 0.4 to 1 inch long (1-2.5 cm); 6 to 10 radials on young areoles, older can have much more.

Watering Needs: Little water, needs porous well drained soil.

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Orange or reddish flowers, 2 to 2.8 inch long (5-7 cm), 1.6 to 2 inches in diameter (4-5 cm). The areoles of the tube and ovary, with white or yellowish wool and silky spines. The fruit is globose, 0.6 to 0.8 inch in diameter (1.5-2 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your frie