Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Echinocereus reichenbachii ssp. reichenbachii
Scientific Name: Echinocereus reichenbachii ssp. reichenbachii (Terscheck ex Walpers) Haage Jr. ex Britton & Rose
Synonym: Mammillaria caespitosa, Echinocereus reichenbachii, Echinocereus pailianus, Echinocereus pailanus, Echinocereus texensis, Echinocereus rotatus, Echinocereus purpureus, Echinocereus mariae, Echinocereus caespitosus, Echinocereus pectinatus, Cereus caespitosus, Echinocereus baileyi var. albispinus, Echinocereus reichenbachii var. albispinus, Echinocereus albispinus, Cereus reichenbachianus, Echinocereus pectinata, Echinocereus caespitosus var. reichenbachii, Echinocereus pectinatus var. reichenbachii, Echinocactus reichenbachii, Echinocereus reichenbachii ssp. caespitosus, Echinocereus melanocentrus
Family: Cactaceae
Echinocereus  reichenbachii ssp. reichenbachii
as Echinocereus reichenbachii fa. pailanus (n.n.) at Uhlig Nursery
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11
USDA: 7-10

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern USA, northeastern Mexico

Growth Habits: Solitary or slowly branching, up to 16 inches tall (40 cm), 2 to 3.6 inches in diameter (5-9 cm); 12-19 straight ribs; 0 to 2 small central spines yellowish with a brown tip, at first, whitish on older areoles; 20 to 30 radials, organized in 2 series; 0.2 to 0.3 inch long (5-8 mm)

Watering Needs: Little water, needs porous well drained soil.

Propagation:


Echinocereus  reichenbachii ssp. reichenbachii

Blooming Habits:
Beautiful, abundant, scented, intense pink flowers, 2 to 3 inch long (5-7 cm). The ovoid fruit is 0.4 inch long (1 cm), with black seeds.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.