Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Echinocereus mojavensis
Scientific Name: Echinocereus mojavensis Rümpler
Synonym: Cereus mojavensis, Echinocereus coccineus ssp. mojavensis, Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. mojavensis
Family: Cactaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50°F (10°C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mohave desert: USA (California, Arizona, Utah), occasionally in Mexico (northeastern Baja California)

Growth Habits: Forms large groups of several hundreds of light green globose stems, 2 to 8 inches long (5-20 cm); 8 to 13 ribs with prominent warts, indistinct in the oldest parts of the stems; areoles 0.4 inches apart (1 cm); spines white at first, turning grey as they age; 1 central 1.2 to 2 inches long (3-5 cm); around 10 needle-like spreading radials

Watering Needs: Little water, needs porous well drained soil.

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Red flowers, 2.8 inches long (7 cm), areoles with white felt and short needle-like spines, followed by oblong fruit 1 to 1.2 inches long (2.5-3 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.