Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mexican Claret Cup
Scientific Name: Echinocereus coccineus ssp. coccineus Engelm.
Synonym: Echinocereus roemeri, Echinocereus hildmannii, Echinocereus krausei, Echinocereus kunzei, Echinocereus matudae, Echinocereus arizonicus ssp. matudae, Echinocereus coccineus ssp. roemeri, Echinocereus rosei, Echinocereus steerae, Echinocereus toroweapensis, Echinocereus hexaedrus, Echinocereus neomexicanus, Cereus hexaedrus, Echinocereus coccineus ssp. rosei, Cereus aggregata, Escobaria aggregata, Coryphantha aggregata, Echinocereus aggregatus, Echinocereus coccineus ssp. aggregatus, Echinocereus arizonicus, Echinocereus canyonensis, Echinocereus pectinatus ssp. ctenoides, Echinocereus decumbens, Mammillaria aggregata
Family: Cactaceae
Mexican Claret Cup (Echinocereus  coccineus ssp. coccineus)
'Echinocereus matudae' in June from Uhlig Nursery
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: 15F (-10C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern USA, Mexico (Sonora, Coahuila, Chihuahua)

Growth Habits: Usually clumping, often in large colonies, dark green stem, up to 16 inches tall (40 cm), 1 to 2 inches in diameter (5 cm); 8 to 11 ribs; spines mostly undifferentiated between radials and centrals; 0 to 4 centrals, up to 3 inches long (7.5 cm); 5-20 radials

Watering Needs: Little water, needs porous well drained soil.

Propagation:


Mexican Claret Cup (Echinocereus  coccineus ssp. coccineus)

Blooming Habits:
Orange-red flowers, up to 3 inches in diameter (8 cm), stigma with 7 or 8 lobes.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.