Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Peyote Verde
Scientific Name: Echinocereus knippelianus Liebner
Synonym: Echinocereus knippelianus ssp. reyesii, Echinocereus knippelianus ssp. kruegeri
Family: Cactaceae
Peyote Verde (Echinocereus  knippelianus)
Echinocereus knippelianus var. reyesii in June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Mexico (Coahuila, Nuevo Leon) at over 7000 feet elevation (2200 m)

Growth Habits: Solitary or slowly clumping, flattened or globose cactus, up to 4 inches tall (10 cm), 3 inches in diameter (8 cm); 5 to 7 ribs, either tuberculate or slightly wavy, separated by broad furrows; small areoles with whitish felt, 0.2 inches apart (5 mm); 1 to 3 thin yellow spines, 3 to 15 mm long

Watering Needs: Keep drier in winter

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


Peyote Verde (Echinocereus  knippelianus)

Peyote Verde (Echinocereus  knippelianus)

Cultural Practices:
Fertilize with half strength liquid fertilizer in summer.

Blooming Habits:
The Peyote Verde has pink or white funnel- shaped flowers, 1 to 1.6 inches long (2.5-4 cm), up to 2.5 inches in diameter (6 cm) in spring and summer.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.